
HomeAbout Us
Index To All Maps
& Books
Ordering Information
Map Conditions & Descriptions
Map References
Useful Map Links
E-Mail Us
Join Our
Mailing
List
|
 BOOKS & ATLASES
Atlases, Geographies,
& Travel Books
Baines, Thomas.
London: Edwards Stanford, and Cape Colony: J.W.C. MacKay, 1877.
Original Antique Book: First Edition with the large map of
southern Africa: The Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa.
$ 500. Book # AAB-22.
Cluver, Philipp – Johann Buno –
Herman Mosting.
Wolfenbüttel, 1694. Original Antique Book: approx. 21 x
17.5 cm. An edition of Cluver’s
Introductio with 43 maps of Africa, America, Asia, World,
etc. :
Introductio in omnem geographiam veterem
aeque ac novam olim studio & opera Joh. Bunonis. In multis
passim correctior curante J. Reisko. Wolfenbuttel, sumptibus
Haeredum Buninianorum Typis Bismarck, Annon MDC XCIV (1694). $3,300. Book
# AB-12.
Heylin, Peter. London,
1670 (date on engraved title page). Original Antique Book:
folio, 345 x 230mm; with four
large folding maps of the continents
(America, Asia, Europe, and Africa). A definitive, 18th century
description of the known world in English:
Cosmographie in foure Bookes Contayning the
Chorographie & Historie of the whole World and all The Principall
Kingdomes, Provinces, Seas, and Isles, Thereof by Peter Heylyn...
London Printed for Philip Chetwind in Aldersgate
Street over against New Street. 1670.
SOLD. Book # AB-14
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van. Amsterdam, 1619. Original
Antique Book: folio, 300 x 193mm. Linschoten’s
Itinerario 1619 French Edition. A
magnificent panorama in text and images of the non-European world : Histoire De La Navigation De Jean Hvgves
de Linschoten … . $5,500. Book # AAB-08.
Ludolf, Hiob. Frankfurt am Main, 1681. Original
Antique Book: Folio (330 x 200mm).
The First Edition of a major seventeenth century
scholarly study of Ethiopia: Historia Aethiopica, Sive Brevis &
succincta descriptio Regni Habessinorum, Quod vulgò malè Presbyteri
Iohannis vocatur... (with the important
map of Ethiopia showing the Source of the Blue Nile River). $2,750.
Book # AAB-07.
Pontanus, Johannes Isacius. Amsterdam, by Jodocus Hondius,
1611. Original Antique Book. Folio (295 x 180 mm).
Rerum et urbis Amstelodamensium historia
: This is the First Edition of the
earliest description of Amsterdam, its history and institutions.
This is an important book in the history of exploration. With
accounts of the two earliest Dutch voyages to the East Indies and the
attempts to find a North-East Passage to Asia from Europe.
Contains the famous map of Europe, Africa, and Asia, and a map showing
the Polar regions that illustrates the third voyage of Willem Barentsz. to Nova Zembla
(1596-97) and the results of Hudson's first two voyages (1607-1608).
$15,000. Book # AAB-05.
INDEX TO ALL REFERENCE BOOKS
Africa Americas Europe & Asia Books on Books World Maps & General History Home
AFRICA
|
Map Number |
Map Maker
Date, etc. |
Title |
Price |
|
# AF-33 |
Betz, Richard L., with Penelope W. Betz. 't Goy-Houten,
The Netherlands: HES & De Graaf Publishers, 2007. |
The
Mapping of Africa: A Cartobibliography of Printed Maps of the African
Continent to 1700. 540 pp. Introduction, 175
map entries with numerous states & variants, richly illustrated in full
color, Appendices. The only complete cartobibliography of maps of
Africa to 1700. Clothbound with full color dust jacket. New. |
$ 225 |
|
# AF-18 |
Klemp, Egon. New York: MacGraw
Hill, 1970. |
Africa On Maps Dating From The Twelfth To The Eighteenth Century.
Two volumes including the elephant folio of the cartographic
plates (cloth) and an accompanying text volume (softbound).
Seventy-seven antique maps in facsimile on hinged sheets, most
are double-paged and colored. Text volume in 60 pages.
With the original beige hard linen slipcase. This is the
U.S. English language issue of the original Dresden printing of
the color plates and text and the Leipzig binding. A fine
copy of this important work showing and describing antique maps
of Africa dating from the twelfth to the eighteenth century by
the leading German authority on antique maps of Africa. Very
Fine. |
$ 800 |
|
# AF-20 |
Tooley, R.V. London: Carta
Press, 1969. |
Collectors Guide to Maps of the African Continent and Southern Africa. Boards covered in green
buckram, gilt lettering to spine, a fine copy in a good wrapped d/j, 26x19cm,
xvi + 128pp, b/w illustrations including one hundred full page plates of
maps of Africa and five color plates. This exhaustive study of the
cartography of Africa by the noted antiquarian map expert includes cartobibliographic
descriptions and one hundred black and white plates of the maps
of Africa from 1713 to 1872. Fine. |
$ 100 |
| |
|
|
|
Africa Americas Europe & Asia Books on Books World Maps & General History Home
AMERICAS
Book
Number |
Author
Date, etc. |
Title |
Price |
|
# AM-30 |
Sabin, Joseph with Eames Wilberforce and R.
Vail
Mansfield Center, CT: Martino Fine Books, n.d. [1998].
|
A Dictionary of Books Relating to America:
From Its Discovery to the Present Time. Complete 2 volume
set. The most
important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well
over 100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the
Western Hemisphere and elsewhere in the world; with detailed
collations and often with locations of copies. The set
comprises 106,413 numbered entries, with additional editions and
titles mentioned in various notes. The arrangement of the
volumes is by author, with some title entries for anonymous
works and many entries under names of places. Information given
includes full title, place, publisher, date, format, paging,
often contents and bibliographical notes with reference to a
description or review in some other work, and, in many cases,
names of libraries possessing copies. This is the
Martino reprint in a run of 200 copies of an
out of print work originally published in 29 v., begun by Joseph
Sabin, continued by Wilberforce Eames, and completed by R.W.G.
Vail for the Bibliographical Society of America.
29 v. in 2; oblong 4to, 23 x 29 cm. Hardbound red cloth. Very
Fine, near new. |
$ 275 |
|
AM-29 |
Cole, George Watson (Editor).
Mansfield Center, CT: Martino Pub., 1995. |
A Catalogue of Books Relating to the
Discovery and Early History of North and South America, Forming
a Part of the Library of E. D. Church (5 Volumes).
A highly detailed and readable set that forms part of the
basic foundation of Americana bibliography and cartography.
Coverage of the five volumes is as follows: v.1. 1482-1590
(with Columbus letters, etc.); v.2. 1590-1625; v.3. 1626-1676;
v.4. 1677-1752; and v.5. 1753-1884 with Index. Includes
literally thousands of books and maps dealing with America.
150 copies were initially printed in 1907; this 1995 reprint was
limited to 100 copies. The Church collection was acquired
by Henry E. Huntington and is included in the Huntington Library
in California.
2,635pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, title pages, and other
illustrations. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine, in
excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and tight
bindings. |
$ 195 |
|
# AM-32 |
Burden, Philip D. Rickmansworth : Raleigh Publications 2007. |
The
Mapping of North America II: A list of printed maps 1671-1700.
Bound in burgundy cloth with color dust jacket. 612 pages,
270 x 365 mm., With 12 + 364 map entries, 12 color plates and
392 black and white photographs. The “pre-eminent” book on the
maps of North America from 1671 to 1700. New. |
Sold |
|
# AM-22 |
Nebenzahl,
Kenneth. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1990. |
Atlas of
Columbus and the Great Discoveries: Celebrating the 500th Anniversary of
the Discovery of America.
Blue cloth, gilt
spine and cover lettering. illustrated d/j, 50 color
plates, most of which are maps, from the 15th and 16th
centuries. 14 3/4" x 11 1/4" wide (approx). viii+168 pages
including index & bibliography. Book Fine with dust jacket near
fine. |
$ 65 |
|
# AM-22 |
Nebenzahl, Kenneth. Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1990. |
Atlas
of Columbus and the Great Discoveries: Celebrating the 500th Anniversary
of the Discovery of America.
Blue cloth, gilt
spine and cover lettering. illustrated d/j, 50 color plates, most
of which are maps, from the 15th and 16th centuries. 14 3/4" x 11 1/4"
wide (approx). viii+168 pages including index & bibliography. Book Fine
with dust jacket near fine.
|
$ 65 |
|
# AMH-07 |
Obregon, Mauricio. New York: Macmillan Publishing
Co., 1991. |
Columbus Papers: The Barcelona Letter of 1493, the
Landfall Controversy, and the Indian Guides.
Beautiful buckram cloth with burgundy leather quarter-bound
spine, and red linen slipcase. Oblong quarto (12.5" x 11.25"
high), Original wrapper enclosed. The signature of
Columbus is reproduced and stamped in burgundy on the front
board of the book. 85 pp, 5 full color illustrations of
significant maps, photographic reproduction of the entire
Columbus letter at the NY Public Library, other illustrations
and maps. This is a facsimile edition of the unique
copy of the Columbus letter in the New York Public Library with
a new English translation by Lucia Graves. Also included
are sections on how Columbus sailed, the Landfall Controversy,
The Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola and Home. Fine Book, with
very good slipcase. |
$ 70 |
# G-97 |
Suarez, Thomas. Singapore, New Jersey, etc.: World
Scientific Publishing, 1992. |
Shedding the Veil. Mapping the European Discovery of America and
the World. Based on Selected Works from the Sidney R. Knafel
Collection of Early Maps, Atlases, and Globes 1434-1865.
Xiii + 203 pp., 4to, 65 plates (24 colored). 61 maps described.
Cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Excellent, detailed
description of many of the most important maps showing
America. Like New. |
$ 50 |
|
# AMH-03 |
Johnson, Adrian. New York: The Viking Press, 1974. |
America
Explored : A Cartographical History of The Exploration Of North
America.
Folio (10+ x 13.5" high). pp: [x], 254. Over 350 illustrations,
some in color; maps, documents, engravings, paintings etc.
Index. Bound in brown faux leather, titled in gilt to top board
and to spine with illustrated dust jacket. This book
provides an excellent view of the exploration of North America,
with numerous maps and early illustrations, from the Viking
voyages to the Mormons. Book good, with splitting of upper and
lower top board at fold but still solid; D/J has scruff on top
center. Prior owners’ stamp on front end-sheet. Interior
clean. |
$ 60 |
|
|
Cohen, Paul E, and Robert T. Augustyn. New York: Rizzoli
Publications, 1997. |
Manhattan in Maps: 1527-1995.
Hardcover with dust jacket. 9.5"x11" high. 164 pp. 65 color plates.
“This lavishly illustrated volume explores New York’s urban and social
history through rare and beautiful maps of the city produced during the
past four hundred years and collected from archives and libraries
throughout the world” (from dust jacket). Autographed by authors
April 14, 2000. Near new book and d/j.
|
Sold |
|
# AM-16 |
Phillips, P. Lee. Ann Arbor, MI: Arbor Libri Press, 1995. |
VIRGINIA CARTOGRAPHY: A Bibliographical Description.
Cloth, 85 pp. This is a facsimile reprint of the original
Phillips 1896 bibliographic monograph listing 200 Virginia maps,
published by the Smithsonian Institution in 1896. Like
new. |
Sold |
|
# AMH-09 |
Ozen, Mine Esiner. Istanbul: Refioglu
Publications, 1998. |
Piri
Reis And His Charts.
Softbound
with illustrated map on cover. 72 pp. 44 full color plates. This is an
overview of the Ottoman admiral and geographer Piri Reis. Of note is a
discussion of the famous Piri Reiss map of the world and its very early
depiction of the New World. Very Good. |
$ 15 |
|
# AMH-08 |
Harley, J.B. Milwaukee, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1990. |
Maps
and the Columbian Encounter: An Interpretive Guide to the Travelling
Exhibition.
Pictorial wraps. xiii + 149 pages. 119 items illustrated and
described. The exhibit celebrates the then forth-coming 500th
anniversary of the first Columbus voyage with numerous important
maps related to the Columbus voyage, including the Columbus
letter of 1493. Very good to near fine, with clean tight
papers. |
$ 45 |
|
# AM-06 |
McLaughlin, Glen, with Nancy Mayo.
Saratoga, CA: California Map Society, 1995 |
The Mapping of California as an Island: an Illustrated
Checklist.
The most authoritative book and only cartobibliography on
antique maps that show Calfornia as an island, with information
on title, author, size, dates, various states, etc.
Soft cover; xvi, 143pp,
plus appendices. numerous images to accompany map entries.
Fine. |
Sold |
|
|
|
|
|
Africa Americas Europe & Asia Books on Books World Maps & General History Home
EUROPE & ASIA
Book
Number |
Author
Date, etc. |
Title |
Price |
|
# AS-04 |
Laor, Eran.
New York: A.R. Liss, 1986
 |
Maps of the Holy Land - Cartobibliography of Printed Maps,
1475-1900.
A scarce book. The classic book on the mapping of the Holy
Lands. A comprehensive and scholarly cartobibliography of
printed maps of the Holy Land. Based on the Laor
collection. This magnificent collection ranges from the
first printed map in the 1475 edition of the Rudimentum
Novitorum and the maps produced in Europe in the 17th and
18th centuries to the surveys of the 20th century. The catalog
is arranged alphabetically by author. A general index of
personal names and a chronological index facilitate
identification of maps by collectors and librarians. The
volume's 24 color reproductions and over 50 illustrations
highlight the entries, of which there are over 1000, and each
entry is accompanied by critical notes explaining its history
and importance. Book in Fine condition; in very good original dustjacket
with some repaired separations to d/j. 201 pages. |
$ 700 |
|
# AS-05 |
Ankary, Khaled Al.
Institut du Monde Arabe. 1st edition, 2001 |
The Arabian Peninsula In Old European Maps From The End Of
The 15th Century To The Beginning Of The 19th Century.
Hard bound with cover printed in colour. A key book
devoted to maps of the Arabian Peninsula. Text in English,
French and Arabic. 431 pages, with numerous maps shown
beautiful color. Like new. |
Sold |
|
# AS-02 |
Tibbetts, G.R.
New York, Cambridge: Falcon -
Oleander Press. 1978 |
Arabia In Early Maps.
A standard reference covering the
maps of the Arabian Peninsula from 1477 to D'Anville in 1751.
Hardback with dust jacket. 22 illustrations, 8 in full color.
Like new.
|
$ 110 |
# AS-01 |
Suárez, Thomas.
Hong Kong : Periplus Editions (HK), 1999.
|
Early Mapping of Southeast Asia.
This book follows the story of mapmaking, exploration and
colonization in Asia from the 16th to the 19th centuries. It
surveys Southeast Asia's geography and civilizations, its maps
and their influence on Western worldviews, as well as the image
of Southeast Asia in the eyes of its neighbors. 280 pages with
illustrations, numerous maps. Like new, with
dustjacket, like new. |
Sold |
# E-01
|
Shirley, Rodney.
Somerset: Antique Atlas Publication, 1980 revised edition; 1991
reprinting.
|
Early Printed Maps of the British Isles
1477-1650. A detailed cartobibliography of the
maps of the British Isles by an eminent map scholar. 670 map
entries. xx, 233pp
including charts, numerous map images, index. This is the 1980
revised edition. A generally fine copy with slight bumps
to bottom hardbound covers, partially loose last index page, in
very good dust jacket. |
$ 100 |
|
# E-03 |
Shirley, Rodney.
London: Map Collector
Publications Ltd. and The British Library. |
Printed Maps of the British Isles 1650-1750.
A detailed cartobibliography of the maps of
the British Isles by an eminent map scholar. 280 general maps.
98 b&w plates, 168pp. Hardbound. Fine copy with very good dust
jacket; marks on several pages. |
$ 100 |
|
# E-04 |
Law, Bonar.
Dublin: Neptune Gallery, 1997. |
The Printed Maps of Ireland 1612 - 1850.
The definitive cartobibliography of the maps of Ireland.
334pp including introductions, indexes; with numerous map
images. Hardbound. Very Fine with near fine dust jacket.
Scarce. |
$ 160 |
|
# E-06 |
Blonk-van der Wijst, Dirk & Joanna.
't Goy-Houten,
The Netherlands: HES & De Graaf Publishers, 2000 |
HOLLANDIA COMITATUS. Een
kartobibliografie van Holland.
The most comprehensive survey of all printed maps of
north and south Holland in Dutch with an extensive summary in
English. Over a hundred maps from 1542 to the early
nineteenth century are described.
488pp, with numerous illustrations. Near new hardcover book,
with very good d/j showing a little wear. |
$ 175 |
|
# G-34 |
Thrower, Norman (ed.).
University of California Press, 1978 |
The Complete Plattmaker; Essays on Chart,
Map and Globe Making in England in the Seventeenth and
Eighteenth Centuries.
Chapters on Seller and other London chartmakers, Mapping the
English Colonies in North America, English cartography
1650-1750, etc.
8 vo Light brown cloth hardcover with blue lettering. xvii &
241pp. with illustrations & maps. Fine Condition. Clean
throughout. |
Sold |
|
G-58 |
Tyacke, Sarah.
Tring Herts:
Map Collector Publications Ltd., 1978. |
London Map-Sellers, 1660-1720:
a collection of advertisements
for maps placed in the London Gazette 1668-1719 with
biographical notes on the map-sellers. A well
researched study of London map-sellers. 8vo. original dark
green cloth. xxviii plus 160pp. With 17 maps and facsimiles plus
a folding map of the map-sellers' shop locations. Also contains
a 1746 facsimile map of London in color. Generally fine,
with split in backing to pages. |
Sold |
|
# E-07 |
Hanson, Michael.
London: Country Life Limited, 1967. |
2000 Years of London: An Illustrated
Survey. A detailed history of the City of London.
232pp, with numerous
illustrations, maps, photos, etc. Harbound. Fair
with wear to book, pages and, d/j.
Former Library copy. |
$ 10 |
Africa Americas Europe & Asia Books on Books World Maps & General History
Home
BOOKS ON BOOKS
Book
Number |
Author
Date, etc. |
Title |
Price |
|
# G-46 |
Stevens, Henry N.
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1972. |
Ptolemy's Geography: A Brief Account
of All the Printed Editions Down to 1730. A comprehensive listing
of the editions of Ptolemy's Geographia that were published in Europe.
This is the Theatrum re-publication of the original 1908 edition by
Stevens, a renowned antique book dealer. Yellow and White
Colored Covers with Black Lettering, B/W Illustrations, 62 Pages.
|
$ 25 |
|
# BR-12 |
Cornelius Koeman (ed.)
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1967-1971. |
Atlantes Neerlandici Volumes I-V.
This is the original, first edition standard reference work
compiled by Professor Cornelis Koeman, and by others under his
direction, at Utrecht University.
This is a bibliography of all terrestrial, martime, celestial
atlases, and pilot books published in The Netherlands through the
1700s.
This is a monumental work, invaluable to all map curators, map dealers
& collectors, scholars, cataloguers, and bibliographers, that also
contains biographies of the most important publishers and mapmakers.
The maps are described by title, imprint, size, and scale.
Large format (31 x 24cm) volumes. The volumes contain
descriptions with illustrations of Ortelius' "Theatrum 0rbis Terrarum";
the "Epitome", "Caert-Thresoor" and "Atlas Minor"; De Jode's "Speculum
Orbis Terrarum"; the Atlases of the XVII Provinces; and the Low
Countries up to c.1650, etc.
Vol. I, 1967, 377pp. Vol. II, 1969, 549pp. Vol. III, 1969, 220pp. Vol.
IV, 1970, 519pp. and Vol. V, 1971, 287pp. A most valuable reference
with Dutch and English text.
"Awarded the Triennial Prize for Bibliography 1970 of the
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers."
Only occasionally appears for sale, a set was sold at auction in 2010 for
$1,900. Hardbound. Fine, clean condition, light wear. |
Sold |
|
# G-61 |
Ortelius, Abraham.
Koeman, Cornelis (ed.).
Lausanne: Sequoia SA, 1964 |
Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (facsimile atlas)
and The History of Abraham Ortelius and His Theatrum Orbis Terrarum.
This is the full, original-size facsimile of the hand-colored 1570 Latin edition
of Ortelius's Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, held at the University
Library of Leiden. It is accompanied by Dr. Koeman's scholarly
thesis on the history of the atlas and Ortelius' life in English
(there is also a French ed.).
Gilt stamped red cloth, both book and
atlas, with atlas with leather-like spine. Atlas with
photographic lithographs of maps, all in color. 53 colored maps,
with all text pages. Pages are joined into the atlas with binder
stubs so they lay flat when opened. The paper is printed on
heavy, handmade-like paper. Atlas is 16.5" x 11.75" (w).
Accompanying book in 64pp, with numerous b&w illustrations. Very
Fine throughout, clean with no marks. |
$ 975 |
|
# G-70 |
Claudius Ptolemaeus and Sebastian Munster; R. A.
Skelton (Introduction).
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1966. |
Geographia Basle 1540. This is the
facsimile edition of Sebastian Munster's Geographia. It is the
Third Series, Volume V of the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Series of
Atlases in Facsimile. Hardbound in light brown cloth, quarto.
XXIII (introduction); 448pp in total with 48 double page maps, all on
binder's stubs and fold flat; other illustrations.
Book fine with tight binding; d/j with edge wear. |
$ 350 |
|
# BR-03 |
Vigeant, Lynn.
Montclair NJ: Maps Of Antiquity, Inc., c.1993. |
Dealer's Thesaurus, 6,000 Ways to Describe Books
and Historical Paper. From the Introduction:
"The purpose of this book is to provide
dealers, collectors and writers with a variety of phrases to describe
antiquarian books, prints and other historical paper which they can
use to enliven their catalogs, quotes and conversations.
Listings are intended to be suggestive of the possibilities rather
than comprehensive.". 195pp + 6p Index + 12p Contents, etc.
Maroon Cloth, bright gold lettering. Like New. |
$ 10 |
|
# G-88 |
Pastoureau, Mireille.
Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1984 |
Les Atlas Français XVIe-XVIIe Siècles.
Pastoureau's book is the
foremost and still the
most consulted resource for maps produced by the French in atlases
of the 1500s and 1600s. A scarce book.
695pp, with over 125 illustrations of maps, plans, title pages, etc.
Hardbound. Fine condition. |
Sold |
# G-44
# G-72
# G-90 &
# G-92
|
French & Scott (eds.). Map Collector Publications &
Early World Press, 1999, 2001, 2003, and 2004 |
Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume A-D;
Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume E-J; Tooley’s Dictionary of
Mapmakers Volume K-P and Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers
Volume Q-Z.
A complete set in four volumes of the thoroughly revised and expanded edition of Tooley's Dictionary. An unsurpassed reference that provides
detailed information on all mapmakers, artists, craftsmen, and
engravers. The books are useful for dating separately-issued
maps and the various editions of books with maps.
Hardbound, each vol. respectively, pp 408, 462, 472, and 436; with numerous
portraits, illustrations. Fine with fine dustjackets. |
Sold |
|
# G-91 |
Shirley, Rodney.
London: The British Library. 2004. |
Maps in the Atlases of the British Library: A
Descriptive Catalogue c. AD 850-1800. Vol I & II.
4to, 1,923 pages with
CD-Rom index, red cloth.
This monumental study describes the map contents of over 3,000
pre-1800 atlases, including general works of geography, history, and
travel which contain nine or more maps that are housed in The British
Library, one of the world's foremost collections. English
material predominates, but the Library's holdings of Dutch, French and
German atlases are substantial; there are also many atlases from other
European countries, as well as those of Arabic, Persian and Oriental
origin. Details of atlas publication, provenance, color and binding
are provided, together with a collation of each map in an atlas,
references, etc. This is a valuable and highly recommended
resource for anyone interested in atlases and maps. Very Fine. |
$ 425 |
|
# BR-14 |
Fredson Bowers. New Castle: Oak Knoll
Press, 1998. |
Principles of Bibliographical Description. A reprint of the
indisputable 1949 classic which became the standard guide to
comprehensively describe printed books; with information on how to
systematically report concerning their type, paper, printing,
illustrations, and binding, and the relation between their physical
characteristics and the circumstances of their authorship,
publication, distribution, and readership. pp 505.
Softbound. Like new. |
$ 39 |
|
# AF-32 |
Kern, H. (ed).
's-Gravenhage, NL: Martinus
Nijhoff, 1955-57 |
Itinerario: Voyage Ofte Schipvaert van Jan
Huygen van Linschoten naar Oost Ofte Portugaels Indien, 1579-1592.
(Full set of 3 vols.).
The Dutch edition of Linschoten's famed Itinerario, with extensive
notes. 3 vols. Large 8vo. With Linschoten portrait., the 6 large
folding maps in a holder at the end of the third book, 36 folding
plates of people, scenes, etc. Bibliography, index. Hardcover.
Original blue cloth with gilt to lettering & ship. Fine, with
sunning to spines, clean interior. Scarce. |
$ 200 |
|
# G-64 |
Lister, Raymond. London:
G. Bell & Sons Ltd, 1965, London, 1965. |
How to Identify Old Maps and Globes : With a
List of Cartographers, Engravers, Publishers and Printers Concerned
with Printed Maps and Globes from c. 1500 to c. 1850.
Very useful for identifying antique maps.
From the d/j/: "One of [this book's] most important features is the
considerable list of cartographers, engravers, publishers and printers
concerned with printed maps and globes from 1500 to 1850, more than
2,000 of them. The entries in the list give dates, class of work,
nationalities, and in some cases, particularly in those of important
figures, further details including the titles of works and
collaborators. The text of the book throughout is designed primarily
to be of practical assistance to collectors and dealers. The chapter
headings are as follows : I. An Outline of the History of Maps and
Charts. II. Celestial Maps and Charts. III. Methods of Map Production.
IV. Decoration and Conventional Signs. V. Terrestrial and Celestial
Globes and Armillary Spheres. There is a valuable and fully
illustrated Appendix on "The Use of Watermarks in dating Old Maps and
Documents." Blue cloth, with mylar wrapped d/j.
10"x7.5"(w). 256pp, illustrations, charts, maps, plans, plates.
Book Fine, with worn d/j at corners. |
$ 45 |
|
# G-93 |
King, Geoffrey.
Oxfordshire: Tooley Adams, 2003. |
Miniature Antique Maps. Detailed information on miniature
antique maps contained in various books and atlases. "Little has
been written on the subject prior to the publication of this work".
This is the fully revised and updated and edition. Red cloth,
with d/j. 223pp with extensive illustrations and maps. Like new
book with fine dustjacket. This is the revised and greatly
expanded edition, after the original 1996 edition. Scarce.
Signature of Geoffrey King inscribed on second
leaf.
|
Sold |
|
# G-57 |
George, Wilma. Preface by Helen Wallis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1969. |
Animals and Maps. A thorough presentation and discussion of the
decorative animals that appear on antique maps. Red cloth
hardcover with gilt. 235pp, with illustrations and maps, index.
Fine Book, with good d/j (wear & repaired tear at bottom).
Scarce. |
$ 45 |
|
# G-14 |
Gohm, D.C.
New York: Arco Publications, 1969
(First U.S. edition). |
Maps and Prints for pleasure and investment.
A beautifully illustrated book provides
both well established and would-be collectors of maps and prints with
valuable information on styles & methods of engraving, paper, proofs &
states, restoration, coloring, etc. Light brown cloth, with d/j.
[vi] 190pp, and index. numerous illustrations. Fine Book,
with near fine d/j (slight bumps). |
$ 20 |
|
# G-02 |
Tooley, R.V.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. |
Maps and Map Makers. A classic by one of the renowned
experts of antique maps. Overview of maps, with information early and
Arab mapmaking, map-making countries, the maps of the regions of the
world, etc. xii, 140pp with 104 illustrations.
Generally fine, clean hardbound with owner's signature; good
dust jacket with clipped price, wrapped in mylar.
|
$ 40 |
|
# G-13 |
Hodgkiss, Alan G.
U.K.: Shire Publications Ltd., 1975. |
Discovering Antique Maps.
Softbound. 120 pp., with some map illustration. A useful
introduction and overview to collecting antique maps. Very Good.
|
$10 |
|
# G-68 |
Potter, Jonathan.
United Kingdom: Country Life Books, 1988. |
Country Life Book of Antique Maps: An Introduction to the History of
Maps and How to Appreciate Them.
First Edition. Cloth with illustrated dust jacket. 192 pp,
including bibliography and index. A thorough introduction to
the history of antique maps and how to collect and enjoy them,
written by one of the world’s leading antique map dealers. Text
divided into three sections: Looking at Maps; Mapping the World
and Its Countries; Globes, Curiosities and Miniatures. Book is
clean, bright and unmarked. |
$ 40 |
|
# G-36 |
Wallis, Helen M. and Arthur H. Robinson (editors).
England: Map Collector & International
Cartographic Association, 1987. |
Cartographical Innovations : An International Handbook of Mapping Terms
to 1900.
Cloth with gilt titles and illustrated dust jacket. xx +
353 pp. 25 illustrations. This book is designed as a
history of cartographical innovations and descriptions of
virtually all mapping terms. Book Very Fine with near
fine d/j.
|
Sold |
|
# BR-07 |
Leif, Irving P.
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1978.
|
An
International Sourcebook of Paper History.
Cloth, 8vo, 160 pp. 2,185 entries. The first attempt at a
comprehensive bibliography of handmade paper and watermarks, from its
earliest appearance to the manufacture of paper by machine. Entries
are arranged by country and then alphabetically by author, with
indexes of authors and subjects. Very Good.
|
$ 25 |
|
# G-75 |
Raisz Erwin.
London: McGraw Hill, 1948. |
General Cartography.
Hardcover. xiii + 354 pp. An introduction to the field of
cartography from a renowned Harvard University Professor.
Good, with some corners folds to a few pages. |
$ 20 |
|
# G-17 |
Skelton, R.A.
London: Staples Press, 1952. |
Decorative Printed Maps from the 15th - 18th Centuries.
First edition. Hardcover, vii + 80 pp., and 84 map
reproductions, some in color. From the Superintendent of
the Map Room, British Museum, and a leading expert in antique maps. This illustrated book
provides a survey of maps printed from copper plates or wood
blocks from the 15th to the 18th centuries. The introduction
describes the techniques used for engraving and printing maps in
this early era including how maps were colored. Boards generally
good with sunning/fading to the spine. but otherwise book is
very sound. |
$ 70 |
|
# G-76 |
Wilford, John
Noble. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.
|
Mapmakers.
First edition. Hardcover with illustrated dust jacket. xi + 414
pp. A comprehensive history of cartography from the ancient Greeks
to the space age. Includes a bibliographical list of reference books on
the subject. Very Good with a few slight bumps at corners, d/j near
fine.
|
$ 25 |
|
# G-39 |
Braun & Hogenberg.
England: Magna Books, 1990 |
Civitates Orbis Terrarum. Cities of the World - Europe
& America.
29 double page plates in color taken from the famous 16th
century book showing all the major cities of the world.
This volume shows important cities in Europe (London, etc.) and
America (Mexico City, Cusco). With an introduction by Lelio
Pagani. Hardbound. Fine. |
$ 30 |
|
# G-40 |
Braun & Hogenberg.
England: Magna Books, 1990 |
Civitates Orbis Terrarum. Cities of the World - Europe,
Africa & Asia.
29 double page plates in color taken from the famous 16th
century book showing all the major cities of the world.
This volume shows important cities in Europe (Paris, etc.),
Africa (Cairo, etc.), Asia (Istanbul, Calicut, etc.). With an
introduction by Lelio Pagani. Hardbound. Fine. |
$ 30 |
|
# AF-12 |
Amsterdam : Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1973.
|
The English Pilot : The Fifth Book. London, 1701 / [by] J.
Seller & C. Price.
This is the facsimile edition of John Seller's sea-atlas of the
west coast of Africa with 21 charts. With bibliographical notes
by Coolie Verner. xiv, 43, [62] p. : maps. ; 47 cm.
This is volume IV of the 6th series of atlases in facsimile
produced in The Netherlands during the 1960s and 1970s as part
of the classic Theatrum Orbis Terrarum project. |
$ 210 |
|
|
Bayton-Williams, Ashley (ed.) London: MapForum,
2004-07 |
MapForum Magazine.
An excellent, unfortunately short-lived quarterly publication
that covered all topics associated with antique maps and
continued the format of the web magazine: with Beginner’s
Guides, Curiosities, Checklists & atlas collations, and
Biographies.
9 issues in total: Spring 2004, Winter 2004, Spring 2005,
Summer 2005, Autumn 2005, Winter 2005, Spring 2006, Issue 10
[undated], and Issue 11 [undated]. Topics included Printed
plans of Washington, DC, Herman Moll, John Ogilby, Aaron
Arrowsmith, Richard Blome, Waldseemuler globe gores, map playing
cards, Overton, John Speed, etc., etc. |
$ 65 for all |
|
# G-100 |
Mooney, James E.
Portland, ME: University of Southern Maine Library, 1988. |
Maps, Globes, Atlases, and Geographies
through the Year 1800: The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M.C.
Smith Cartographic Collection.
Over 500 maps from ca. 1400 to
1800 listed with descriptions from the University of Southern
Maine collection. Hard
Cover. Oblong 4to, 145 pp, Fine in gilt-stamped red cloth.
48 b&w and color plates. Select bibliography; index of
mapmakers. |
$ 25 |
|
# BD-01 |
Edward Stanford. London, 1892 |
A Catalogue of Maps, Atlases, and Books
and other publications. From the preface: "This catalogue is
mainly a record of maps and books now on sale from the many
produced and published by my firm during nearly forty years.",
from the famed Stanford publishing company. foldout index
of ordinance surveys. Two London maps.
164pp. Hardbound. Very Good. |
$ 25 |
|
# BD-02 |
Anderson Galleries. New York, 1928 |
Bibiotheca Americana Vetustissima: The Collection of Dr. Otto
H.F. Vollbehr. Sale number 2262. This is the
auction catalogue of a major collection of books and atlases of
very early American exploration and discovery; contains unique
items. 59pp. softcovers. Good with
spine worn with some loss. Rare. |
$ 25 |
|
# BD-03 |
Maggs Bros. Ltd.
London, 1940. |
Cartography: A Catalogue of Atlases and Maps.
An uncommon and valuable reference source that contains a number
of important maps that are rarely offered on the market today.
Includes folding reproductions of "Typus Geographicus
Universalis", and Appian's 1520 map which is the second one
bearing the name America. Other map illustrations.
136pp. Good condition overall with softcover front hinge
split, spine worn with some loss. Clean interior.
Rare. |
$ 25 |
|
# BD-04 |
H.P. Kraus.
New York,
[u.d.,1969]. |
Monumenta Cartographica, catalogue #124
with 30 illustrations, mostly full-page including folding and
double plates.
The catalogue of the noted antiquarian book dealer, H.P. Kraus
of New York. A remarkable assemblage of individual maps
and plans, atlases, Ortelius correspondence, collation of the Lloyd Triestino Lafreri atlas, etc.. 4to, (308x222mm), [4],97p.
70 items, 30 plates, mostly full-page, several folding.
With the H.P. Kraus Private Collection of Globes and Globe-Gores
(20p. with 11 illustrations); together with the single
leaf of prices laid into pocket inside the rear cover.
A fine copy in original green cloth with gilt lettering on cover.
Together with Catalogue
214: France. |
$ 40 |
|
# BD-05 |
H.P. Kraus.
New York,
[u.d.,1956]. |
The Eightieth Catalogue: Remarkable
Manuscripts, Book and Maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth Century.
The 80th catalogue of the noted
antiquarian book dealer, H.P. Kraus of New York with numerous
extremely rare books and maps;
pp.155 with 118 halftones and 40
line engravings. Full black paper covered boards with paper
title label. Good with corner of covers slightly worn,
tear on top and bottom of spine, waterstaining and wrinkling to
pages. |
$ 20 |
|
|
Sotheby's
London: 2005-06 |
The Wardington Library: Important Atlases
& Geographies: Part One, A-K, and Part Two, L-Z.
An collection of one of the most significant cartographic
treasures complied over a lifetime by Lord Wardington. With
auction results of Part One.
Hardbound in red cloth, with heavy, glossy paper. Beautiful color illustrations
throughout, 344pp & 368pp. Blue cloth. Fine, with some
marginal price notes. |
$ 100
for both |
|
|
Sotheby's
London: 2007 |
The Library of the Earls of Macclesfield
Removed from Shirburn Castle, Part Nine: Voyages, Travel,
and Atlases.
A detailed decription of a significant collection of books of the voyages of discovery, Linschoten's English edition., etc. Hardbound in blue cloth,
with heavy, glossy paper. Beautiful color and b&w illustrations
throughout, 298pp. Fine. |
$ 50 |
|
|
Bernard Shapero Rare Books.
London, [u.d., but 2005 - ] |
Set of Five Dealer Catalogs:
Cartography II, III, & IV: a selection from stock; Pilots of the Carribean; Indiae Orientalis. highly detailed and informative
descriptions of important maps and atlases. All in color
on heavy, glossy paper. 11x8.5inch format |
$ 50 |
|
|
Waverly Auctions
Bethesda. MD: 2000-01 |
Travel, Discovery, Exploration: The
Eric Wolf Collection.
Four auction catalogues in total. This represents the
collection of the renowned Washington, DC collector, Eric Wolf,
which was auctioned during 2000 and 2001. Catalogues
annotated with marginal notes, else fine. |
$ 40 |
|
|
PBA Galleries.
San Francisco: 2003-04 |
Maps & Atlases: The Collection of
Ernst W. Gerber, in four parts. Four auction
catalogues, mostly dealing with Americana.
Catalogues annotated with marginal notes, else fine. |
$ 40 |
# BR-01
# BR-02
&
# BR-08 |
Rosenthal, Jon K.
(compiled and edited). Amherst, MA: Kimmel Publications.Handbooks |
Antique Map Price Record and Handbook Including Sea Charts, City Views,
Celestial Charts and Battle Plans.
3 editions: 1994 (360 pp) Book #BR-01; 1997-1998 (408 pp)
Book #BR-02; and 1999-2000 (471 pp) Book #BR 08. Cloth with some
map illustrations. These are detailed guides to prices for
antique maps. Chapters include Dealer Directory, Frequency
Distribution of Available Maps, Price Listing, References, etc.
All in near fine condition, with some corner bumps, 1997-98 edition
with dealer’s stamp on blank end paper). |
$ 30 for all three |
Africa Americas Europe & Asia Books on Books World Maps & General History Home
WORLD MAPS & GENERAL HISTORY
Book
Number |
Author
Date, etc. |
Title |
Price |
|
# G-71 |
Cortesao, Armando / Teixeira da Mota, Avelino (eds.).
Lisbon: 1960 |
Portugaliae Monumenta Cartographica (in six volumes).
This is the original edition, published in 1960 in
commemoration of the death of Prince Henry, The Navigator.
This is a scarce reference and is believed to exist in less than
one thousand copies.
It should not be confused with the less readable, much smaller format 1987
reprint.
A monumental publication in every sense, describing all known
Portuguese cartography before 1601.
The 5 royal/elephant folio (61 x 47cms.) volumes are profusely
illustrated with all known examples of Portuguese cartography
from the fifteenth century to 1601. Shown are exceedingly rare Portuguese
maps and charts. Among them are several of the earliest
examples of mapmaking in the Gulf region now constituting the
United Arab Emirates and several maps of the mid-1500s show the
Arabian coastline and east Africa with many details.
There are 626 plates, 47 of which
are in color, reproducing 2,700 charts and maps covering the period from the 15th to the
17th century. Many of the plates occupy two or three pages
and each map or chart is accompanied by a description.
In addition to the maps and illustrations, the work contains
scholarly essays and extensive bibliographic notes. The 912
pages of text are bi-lingual in parallel columns of English and
Portuguese, with 112 text illustrations. The entire work comprises 2,254 pages. This set is
complete with the 111-page index volume, which
is often missing from the set. Included with this set are
the original brochure advertisements.Ristow, Guide #80: "One of the truly magnificent and
monumental works on the history of cartography".
Very good + condition, in the original parchment like bindings
with gilt-lettered covers and spines. Few volumes
speckle-foxed at edges, some occasional spotting & bumps
to boards, else
fine. |
Sold |
|
# G-89 |
Muller, Frederik [edited by P.A. Tiele]
Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1969. |
Mémoire bibliographique sur les journaux des navigateurs
néerlandais. Réimprimés dans les collections de De Bry et de Hulsius,
et dans les collections hollandaises du XVIIe siècle ... la plupart en
la possession de Frederik Muller à Amsterdam.
Descriptive bibliography of the 322 journals of major Dutch navigators
published 1599-1668 during the Dutch Golden Age of Exploration.
Entries provide title page
transcription, physical and bibliographic description with short
collation, notes often referring to other works or translations, etc.,
and lists charts and maps. With a table of contents, chronological
table, list of entries under name or topic, and index. Original
publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, reprint [1867 &
1960], 8vo: xij, [ij], 372pp. table of contents, chronology, list
different editions, index names. Very fine copy - as new.
Facsimile Edition Frederik Muller 1867. |
$ 80 |
|
# H-13 |
Beazley, C. Raymond.
Mansfield Center, CT: Martino Publishing, [u.d.]. |
The Dawn of
Modern Geography: a history of exploration and geographical science
from the conversion of the Roman Empire to AD 900, with an account of
the achievements and writings of the Christian, Arab, and Chinese
travelers and students, Volume I, II, & III.
This is the facsimile edition reprint of Beazley's 1897-1906 book.
Complete in three volumes. A highly detailed and wide-ranging
study. Volume I (reprint of the 1897 edition) includes early
pilgrimages from Justinian to Mohammed, commercial and missionary
travel, and geographical theory between 300 and 900. Volume II
(reprint of the 1901 edition) covers the central Middle Ages,
exploration, travel and sciences between 900 and 1260. Volume III
(reprint of the 1906 edition) includes mission and pilgrim travelers,
maritime exploration, and geographical theory between 1260 and 1420.
Each volume contains a table of contents and an index.
Hardbound, Vol I pp 538, Vol II pp651, and Vol III pp638; with
numerous illustrations and maps. Very Fine condition throughout.
|
$ 235 |
|
# W-03 |
Mollat, Michel et. al.
New York: Thames and
Hudson, 1984. |
Sea Charts of the Early Explorers: 13th to
17th century.
A beautifully illustrated book that describes portolan and other
manuscript maps of the known world at the beginning of the Age of
Discovery. The book provided a scholarly narrative of
cartography during this period and detailed descriptions and
illustrations (most double-page and in color) of 100 of the most
important maps. Hardbound. pp 298, with illustrations,
table of contents and appendices); 35 x 26 cm. Fine with clean
and bright pages, mylar cover over d/j, slightly worn. |
$ 150 |
|
# G-35 |
Martin, Montgomery, (Ed.).
New York: Portland House, 1989 |
Antique Maps of the 19th Century World.
This is a facsimile reproduction of the world atlas by John Tallis,
originally published in 1851. With numerous maps in color &
illustrations with accompanying text. With an introduction on
the atlas and the Tallis publishing family. Hardcover with mylar
over d/j. Folio (14"x10.25"). 179pp. Fine, w/ no tears to
d/j/. Dealer stamp to inside fly leaf. |
$ 30 |
|
# G-73 |
Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors).
University of Chicago Press, 1987. |
The History of Cartography, Volume 1:
Cartography in Prehistoric, Ancient, and Medieval Europe and the
Mediterranean. This inaugural volume of the highly acclaimed
History of Cartography series has helped redefine the way maps are
studied and understood by scholars in a number of disciplines.
Volume One addresses the historical mapping traditions of pre-modern
Europe and the Mediterranean world. Cartographic themes include an
emphasis on Europe's prehistoric peoples and their transmission of
cartographic concepts through media such as rock art; the emphasis on
land surveys, and architectural plans in the cartography of Ancient
Egypt and the Near East; the emergence of both theoretical and
practical cartographic knowledge in the Greco-Roman world; and the
parallel existence of diverse mapping traditions (mappaemundi,
portolan charts, local and regional cartography) in the Medieval
period.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxi, 599pp. Numerous
illustrations, many in color. On thick, glossy paper. Fine
Book, with d/j showing some wear on back, in mylar. |
$ 125 |
|
# G-74 |
Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors).
University of Chicago Press, 1992. |
The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book
One : Cartography in the Traditional Islamic and South Asian Societies.
Focuses on mapping in non-Western cultures. Offers a critical
synthesis of maps, mapping and mapmakers in the Islamic world and
South Asia.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxiv, 579pp. 40 color plates and very
many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper.
Fine Book, with d/j showing wear on back. in mylar. |
$ 125 |
|
# G-83 |
Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors).
University of Chicago Press, 1994. |
The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book
Two : Cartography in the Traditional East and Southeast Asian
Societies. Volume 2, book 2, considers the
cartographic traditions of China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Tibet, Burma,
Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, and the Philippines,
presenting significant new research and interpretation of
archaeological, literary, and graphic sources.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxvii, 970pp.
Numerous color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On
thick, glossy paper. Fine Book, tight binding; showing wear to
d/j. Signature of David Woodward inscribed on title page.
|
Sold |
|
# G-84 |
Woodward, David and G. Malcolm Lewis (editors).
University of Chicago Press, 1998. |
The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book
Three : Cartography in the Traditional African, American, Arctic,
Australian, and Pacific Societies.
Although they are often
rendered in forms unfamiliar to Western eyes, maps have existed in
most cultures. In this volume, contributors from a broad variety of
disciplines collaborate to describe and address the significance of
traditional cartographies. Whether painted on rock walls in South
Africa, chanted in a Melanesian ritual, or fashioned from palm fronds
and shells in the Marshall Islands, all indigenous maps share a
crucial role in representing and codifying the spatial knowledge of
their various cultures. Some also serve as repositories of a group's
sacred or historical traditions, while others are exquisite art
objects.
Hardbound, brown cloth. xvii, 639pp.
Numerous color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On
thick, glossy paper. Fine Book, tight binding; showing wear to
d/j. Signature of David Woodward inscribed on title page.
|
$ 175 |
|
# G-99 |
Woodward, David. University of Chicago Press, 2007. |
The History of Cartography Volume Three.
Cartography in the European Renaissance, Part 1 and Part 2. This
two-part volume treats the period from 1450 to 1650, long considered
the most important in the history of European mapping. This period
witnessed a flowering in the production of maps comparable to that in
the fields of literature and fine arts. Scientific advances,
appropriations of classical mapping techniques, burgeoning trade
routes—all such massive changes drove an explosion in the making and
using of maps. While this volume presents detailed histories of
mapping in such well-documented regions as Italy and Spain, it also
breaks significant new ground by treating Renaissance Europe in its
most expansive geographical sense, giving careful attention to
often-neglected regions like Scandinavia, East-Central Europe, and
Russia, and by providing innovative interpretive essays on the
technological, scientific, cultural, and social aspects of
cartography. Lavishly illustrated with more than a
thousand maps, many in color, the two volumes of Cartography in the
European Renaissance will be the unsurpassable standard in its field,
both defining it and propelling it forward.
Two Books: Hardbound, brown cloth. Book 1: xlii, Book 2: xxvii.
Both books: 2180pp. Numerous color plates and very
many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper. Both:
Fine Book, tight binding; clean; showing light wear to d/j. |
Sold |
|
# H-02 |
Keay,
John (general editor). New York: Mallard Press, 1991. |
History of World Exploration (The Royal Geographical Society).
Hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. with photos, numerous maps and
other illustrations, many in color and many from the archives of the
Royal Geographical Society. Covers early exploration, chief
explorers, and expeditions on all continents. Written by a team of
eleven authors, each an acknowledged expert. Contains specially
commissioned maps showing all the principal exploration routes, many
traced from first-hand accounts. Fine hardcover with good clean
insides, d/j near fine with mylar cover. |
$ 25 |
|
# G-28 |
Whitfield, Peter
London: The British Library, 1998. |
New
Found Lands Maps in the History of Exploration.
First Edition. Cloth with illustrated dust jacket.
viii + 200 pp. 100 color and 50 black and white maps and other
illustrations. The book focuses on numerous explorers and their
understanding of the discoveries they made. Like new. |
$ 35 |
|
# H-14 |
Berthon Simon and
Andrew Robinson. London: George Philip, 1991. |
Shape
of the World.
Cloth with dust jacket; 4to: over 9.75” x 11" high. 192 pp; with
numerous color maps and other illustrations. This is a
history of mapmaking and scientific invention drawn from many
ages and countries, from the first crude maps to the pictures of
Apollo 8 in 1968. Fine book in fine dust jacket. |
$ 25 |
|
# G-78 |
Harris,
Nathaniel. San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2002.
|
Mapping the World: Maps and Their History.
Cloth with illustrated dust jacket. 304 pp., with numerous maps
and other illustrations, many in color. This book covers
the history of mapping from an ancient Babylonian world map to
modern astronomers charting the far reaches of the Universe.
Of special note are descriptions and images of numerous
important maps from the medieval period, and the Ages of the
Renaissance and the Enlightenment. Fine. |
$ 25 |
|
# H-01 |
Langer, William
L. (ed.). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. |
An
Encyclopedia of World History Ancient, Medieval, and Modern,
Chronologically Arranged.
2nd
Revised Edition. Cloth. 8vo; xivi + 1270 pp.; 55 maps. A
detailed chronology of world history. Fair with near
separation to boards and wrinkling of back board. Contents clean
with owner stamps to front end sheet. This is a working copy. |
$ 8 |
|
# G-79 |
Whitfield, Peter.
Rohnert Park CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. |
The
Charting of the Oceans: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps.
First US edition. Blue cloth with illustrated dust jacket,
square 4to, 136 pp., pictorial endpapers, Numerous maps are
produced in full color. The author describes ten centuries of
maritime maps in which the European nations left a unique visual
record of their explorations of the seas. The book also
explores ancient navigation, the Middle Ages and the Age of
Discovery, the printed sea chart from 1600-1800, and the modern
sea chart. Published in association with the British Library.
Fine, near new. |
$30 |
|
# W-02 |
Putman, Robert. New York: Abbeville Press, 1983.
|
Early
Sea Charts. Cloth
with illustrated dust jacket. 12 x 15" high, 143 pp.; 60
full color maps. Superb reproductions and discussion of
charts and maps spanning five centuries of the golden age of
illuminated cartography by a leading Dutch authority on sea
charts. Fine book with near fine d/j.
|
Sold |
|
# H-18 |
Purchas, Samuel.
New York: AMS Press, 1965.
|
Hakluytus posthumus: Or, Purchas his Pilgrimes: contayning a history of
the world in sea voyages and lande travells by Englishmen and others.
This is a facsimile edition of one of the great sets of books in
the English language dealing with voyages and travels. It
is a diverse and important world-wide collection of voyages
covering medieval travelers such as Marco Polo to early 17th
century explorers in Asia, Russia, the Middle East, Africa, the
Americas, etc. This is a monumental work. The books were
originally published in London in 1625-26. The volumes are
illustrated throughout with facsimile maps, some folding. 19 (of
20) volumes are present, lacks volume 18. 8vo, red cloth
(lettering on spines somewhat sunned). All pages are
generally crisp and clean. Very nice copy. |
$ 750 |
| |
|
|
|
Home About
Us
Index To All Maps Map
References
Map Conditions & Descriptions Ordering
Information Useful
Map Links
E-Mail Us Join
Our Mailing List
Hemispheres
Antique Maps & Prints
Dr. Richard L. & Penelope W. Betz
Phone: 603-446-7181
E-mail: betz@betzmaps.com
|