map1.gif (6539 bytes)

Home

About Us

Index To All Maps & Books

Ordering Information

Map Conditions & Descriptions

Map References

Useful Map Links

E-Mail Us

Join Our
Mailing List


logoms.gif (28434 bytes)

BOOKS & ATLASES

Atlases, Geographies, & Travel Books


Baines, Thomas
London: Edwards Stanford, and Cape Colony: J.W.C. MacKay, 1877.  Original Antique Book:  First Edition with the large map of southern Africa:  The Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa.  $ 500.  Book # AAB-22.

Cluver, Philipp – Johann Buno – Herman Mosting.  Wolfenbüttel, 1694. Original Antique Book: approx. 21 x 17.5 cm. An edition of Cluver’s Introductio with 43 maps of Africa, America, Asia, World, etc. Introductio in omnem geographiam veterem aeque ac novam olim studio & opera Joh. Bunonis. In multis passim correctior curante J. Reisko. Wolfenbuttel, sumptibus Haeredum Buninianorum Typis Bismarck, Annon MDC XCIV (1694).  $3,300.  Book # AB-12.

Heylin, Peter.  London, 1670 (date on engraved title page).  Original Antique Book: folio, 345 x 230mm; with four large folding maps of the continents (America, Asia, Europe, and Africa).  A definitive, 18th century description of the known world in English:    Cosmographie in foure Bookes Contayning the Chorographie & Historie of the whole World and all The Principall Kingdomes, Provinces, Seas, and Isles, Thereof by Peter Heylyn... London Printed for Philip Chetwind in Aldersgate Street over against New Street. 1670.   SOLD.  Book # AB-14

Linschoten, Jan Huygen van.
 Amsterdam, 1619.  Original Antique Book:  folio, 300 x 193mm.  Linschoten’s Itinerario 1619 French Edition.    A magnificent panorama in text and images of the non-European world :  Histoire De La Navigation De Jean Hvgves de Linschoten … . $5,500.  Book # AAB-08.

Ludolf, Hiob.  Frankfurt am Main, 1681.  Original Antique Book:  Folio (330 x 200mm).   The First Edition of a major seventeenth century scholarly study of Ethiopia:  Historia Aethiopica, Sive Brevis & succincta descriptio Regni Habessinorum, Quod vulgò malè Presbyteri Iohannis vocatur...   (with the important map of Ethiopia showing the Source of the Blue Nile River).  $2,750.  Book # AAB-07.

Pontanus, Johannes Isacius.  Amsterdam, by Jodocus Hondius, 1611.  Original Antique Book.  Folio (295 x 180 mm). Rerum et urbis Amstelodamensium historiaThis is the First Edition of the earliest description of Amsterdam, its history and institutions. This is an important book in the history of exploration. With accounts of the two earliest Dutch voyages to the East Indies and the attempts to find a North-East Passage to Asia from Europe.  Contains the famous map of Europe, Africa, and Asia, and a map showing the Polar regions that illustrates the third voyage of Willem Barentsz. to Nova Zembla (1596-97) and the results of Hudson's first two voyages (1607-1608).  $15,000.  Book # AAB-05.

 

INDEX TO ALL REFERENCE BOOKS

AfricaAmericasEurope & AsiaBooks on BooksWorld Maps & General HistoryHome

AFRICA

Map Number Map Maker
Date, etc.
Title Price
# AF-33 Betz, Richard L., with Penelope W. Betz.  't Goy-Houten, The Netherlands: HES & De Graaf Publishers, 2007. The Mapping of Africa:  A Cartobibliography of Printed Maps of the African Continent to 1700. 540 pp. Introduction, 175 map entries with numerous states & variants, richly illustrated in full color, Appendices.  The only complete cartobibliography of maps of Africa to 1700. Clothbound with full color dust jacket.  New. $ 225
# AF-18 Klemp, Egon. New York:  MacGraw Hill, 1970. Africa On Maps Dating From The Twelfth To The Eighteenth Century.   Two volumes including the elephant folio of the cartographic plates (cloth) and an accompanying text volume (softbound). Seventy-seven antique maps in facsimile on hinged sheets, most are double-paged and colored.  Text volume in 60 pages.  With the original beige hard linen slipcase.  This is the U.S. English language issue of the original Dresden printing of the color plates and text and the Leipzig binding.  A fine copy of this important work showing and describing antique maps of Africa dating from the twelfth to the eighteenth century by the leading German authority on antique maps of Africa.  Very Fine. $ 800
# AF-20 Tooley, R.V.  London:  Carta Press, 1969. Collectors Guide to Maps of the African Continent and Southern Africa.    Boards covered in green buckram, gilt lettering to spine, a fine copy in a good wrapped d/j,  26x19cm, xvi + 128pp, b/w illustrations including one hundred full page plates of maps of Africa and five color plates. This exhaustive study of the cartography of Africa by the noted antiquarian map expert includes cartobibliographic descriptions and one hundred black and white plates of the maps of Africa from 1713 to 1872.  Fine. $ 100
       

AfricaAmericasEurope & AsiaBooks on BooksWorld Maps & General HistoryHome

AMERICAS

Book
Number
Author
Date, etc.
Title Price
# AM-30 Sabin, Joseph with Eames Wilberforce and R. Vail
Mansfield Center, CT:  Martino Fine Books, n.d. [1998].
A Dictionary of Books Relating to America: From Its Discovery to the Present Time. Complete 2 volume set.  The most important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well over 100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the Western Hemisphere and elsewhere in the world; with detailed collations and often with locations of copies.  The set comprises 106,413 numbered entries, with additional editions and titles mentioned in various notes. The arrangement of the volumes is by author, with some title entries for anonymous works and many entries under names of places. Information given includes full title, place, publisher, date, format, paging, often contents and bibliographical notes with reference to a description or review in some other work, and, in many cases, names of libraries possessing copies.  This is the Martino reprint in a run of 200 copies of an out of print work originally published in 29 v., begun by Joseph Sabin, continued by Wilberforce Eames, and completed by R.W.G. Vail for the Bibliographical Society of America.
29 v. in 2; oblong 4to, 23 x 29 cm. Hardbound red cloth. Very Fine, near new.
$ 275
AM-29 Cole, George Watson (Editor).
Mansfield Center, CT:  Martino Pub., 1995.
A Catalogue of Books Relating to the Discovery and Early History of North and South America, Forming a Part of the Library of E. D. Church (5 Volumes).  
A highly detailed and readable set that forms part of the basic foundation of Americana bibliography and cartography.  Coverage of the five volumes is as follows:  v.1. 1482-1590 (with Columbus letters, etc.); v.2. 1590-1625; v.3. 1626-1676; v.4. 1677-1752; and v.5. 1753-1884 with Index.  Includes literally thousands of books and maps dealing with America.  150 copies were initially printed in 1907; this 1995 reprint was limited to 100 copies.  The Church collection was acquired by Henry E. Huntington and is included in the Huntington Library in California.
2,635pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, title pages, and other illustrations.  Hardcover, burgundy cloth. Near Fine, in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and tight bindings.
$ 195
# AM-32 Burden, Philip D. Rickmansworth : Raleigh Publications 2007. The Mapping of North America II:  A list of printed maps 1671-1700.    Bound in burgundy cloth with color dust jacket.  612 pages, 270 x 365 mm., With 12 + 364 map entries, 12 color plates and 392 black and white photographs. The “pre-eminent” book on the maps of North America from 1671 to 1700.  New. Sold
# AM-22 Nebenzahl, Kenneth.  Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1990. Atlas of Columbus and the Great Discoveries: Celebrating the 500th Anniversary of the Discovery of America.    Blue cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering. illustrated d/j,  50 color plates, most of which are maps, from the 15th and 16th centuries. 14 3/4" x 11 1/4" wide (approx). viii+168 pages including index & bibliography. Book Fine with dust jacket near fine. $ 65
# AM-22 Nebenzahl, Kenneth.  Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1990.

Atlas of Columbus and the Great Discoveries: Celebrating the 500th Anniversary of the Discovery of America.    Blue cloth, gilt spine and cover lettering. illustrated d/j,  50 color plates, most of which are maps, from the 15th and 16th centuries. 14 3/4" x 11 1/4" wide (approx). viii+168 pages including index & bibliography. Book Fine with dust jacket near fine. 

$ 65
# AMH-07 Obregon, Mauricio.  New York:  Macmillan Publishing Co., 1991. Columbus Papers:  The Barcelona Letter of 1493, the Landfall Controversy, and the Indian Guides.    Beautiful buckram cloth with burgundy leather quarter-bound spine, and red linen slipcase. Oblong quarto (12.5" x 11.25" high),   Original wrapper enclosed.  The signature of Columbus is reproduced and stamped in burgundy on the front board of the book. 85 pp, 5 full color illustrations of significant maps, photographic reproduction of the entire Columbus letter at the NY Public Library, other illustrations and maps.   This is a facsimile edition of the unique copy of the Columbus letter in the New York Public Library with a new English translation by Lucia Graves.  Also included are sections on how Columbus sailed, the Landfall Controversy, The Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola and Home.  Fine Book, with very good slipcase. $ 70

# G-97

Suarez, Thomas.  Singapore, New Jersey, etc.: World Scientific Publishing, 1992.  Shedding the Veil. Mapping the European Discovery of America and the World. Based on Selected Works from the Sidney R. Knafel Collection of Early Maps, Atlases, and Globes 1434-1865.  Xiii + 203 pp., 4to, 65 plates (24 colored). 61 maps described.  Cloth with illustrated dust-jacket.  Excellent, detailed description of many of the most important maps showing America. Like New. $ 50
# AMH-03 Johnson, Adrian.  New York: The Viking Press, 1974. America Explored : A Cartographical History of The Exploration Of North America.   Folio (10+ x 13.5" high). pp: [x], 254. Over 350 illustrations, some in color; maps, documents, engravings, paintings etc. Index.  Bound in brown faux leather, titled in gilt to top board and to spine with illustrated dust jacket.   This book provides an excellent view of the exploration of North America, with numerous maps and early illustrations, from the Viking voyages to the Mormons.   Book good, with splitting of upper and lower top board at fold but still solid; D/J has scruff on top center. Prior owners’ stamp on front end-sheet.  Interior clean. $ 60
  Cohen, Paul E, and Robert T. Augustyn.  New York: Rizzoli Publications, 1997.

Manhattan in Maps: 1527-1995.    Hardcover with dust jacket. 9.5"x11" high. 164 pp. 65 color plates.   “This lavishly illustrated volume explores New York’s urban and social history through rare and beautiful maps of the city produced during the past four hundred years and collected from archives and libraries throughout the world” (from dust jacket).  Autographed by authors April 14, 2000.  Near new book and d/j.

Sold
# AM-16 Phillips, P. Lee.  Ann Arbor, MI: Arbor Libri Press, 1995. VIRGINIA CARTOGRAPHY: A Bibliographical Description.   Cloth, 85 pp.  This is a facsimile reprint of the original Phillips 1896 bibliographic monograph listing 200 Virginia maps, published by the Smithsonian Institution in 1896.  Like new. Sold
# AMH-09 Ozen, Mine Esiner.  Istanbul:  Refioglu Publications, 1998. Piri Reis And His Charts.   Softbound with illustrated map on cover.  72 pp. 44 full color plates.  This is an overview of the Ottoman admiral and geographer Piri Reis.  Of note is a discussion of the famous Piri Reiss map of the world and its very early depiction of the New World.  Very Good. $ 15
# AMH-08 Harley, J.B. Milwaukee, WI:  University of Wisconsin, 1990. Maps and the Columbian Encounter: An Interpretive Guide to the Travelling Exhibition.   Pictorial wraps. xiii + 149 pages. 119 items illustrated and described. The exhibit celebrates the then forth-coming 500th anniversary of the first Columbus voyage with numerous important maps related to the Columbus voyage, including the Columbus letter of 1493.  Very good to near fine, with clean tight papers. $ 45
# AM-06 McLaughlin, Glen, with Nancy Mayo.
Saratoga, CA: California Map Society, 1995
The Mapping of California as an Island: an Illustrated Checklist.
The most authoritative book and only cartobibliography on antique maps that show Calfornia as an island, with information on title, author, size, dates, various states, etc.    Soft cover; xvi, 143pp, plus appendices. numerous images to accompany map entries.  Fine. 
Sold
       

AfricaAmericasEurope & AsiaBooks on BooksWorld Maps & General HistoryHome

EUROPE & ASIA

Book
Number
Author
Date, etc.
Title Price
# AS-04 Laor, Eran.
New York: A.R. Liss, 1986

Maps of the Holy Land - Cartobibliography of Printed Maps, 1475-1900

Maps of the Holy Land - Cartobibliography of Printed Maps, 1475-1900
A scarce book.  The classic book on the mapping of the Holy Lands.  A comprehensive and scholarly cartobibliography of printed maps of the Holy Land.  Based on the Laor collection.  This magnificent collection ranges from the first printed map in the 1475 edition of the Rudimentum Novitorum and the maps produced in Europe in the 17th and 18th centuries to the surveys of the 20th century. The catalog is arranged alphabetically by author. A general index of personal names and a chronological index facilitate identification of maps by collectors and librarians. The volume's 24 color reproductions and over 50 illustrations highlight the entries, of which there are over 1000, and each entry is accompanied by critical notes explaining its history and importance.   Book in Fine condition; in very good original dustjacket with some repaired separations to d/j.  201 pages.

$ 700

# AS-05 Ankary, Khaled Al.
Institut du Monde Arabe.  1st edition,  2001
The Arabian Peninsula In Old European Maps From The End Of The 15th Century To The Beginning Of The 19th Century.  Hard bound with cover printed in colour.    A key book devoted to maps of the Arabian Peninsula.  Text in English, French and Arabic.  431 pages, with numerous maps shown beautiful color.  Like new.  

Sold

# AS-02 Tibbetts, G.R.
New York, Cambridge: Falcon - Oleander Press.  1978

Arabia In Early Maps.  A standard reference covering the maps of the Arabian Peninsula from 1477 to D'Anville in 1751.  Hardback with dust jacket. 22 illustrations, 8 in full color.  Like new.


$ 110

# AS-01

Suárez, Thomas.
Hong Kong : Periplus Editions (HK), 1999.
 
Early Mapping of Southeast Asia
This book follows the story of mapmaking, exploration and colonization in Asia from the 16th to the 19th centuries. It surveys Southeast Asia's geography and civilizations, its maps and their influence on Western worldviews, as well as the image of Southeast Asia in the eyes of its neighbors. 280 pages with illustrations, numerous maps.   Like new, with dustjacket, like new. 

Sold

# E-01
 
Shirley, Rodney.
Somerset: Antique Atlas Publication, 1980 revised edition; 1991 reprinting.
 
Early Printed Maps of the British Isles 1477-1650.   A detailed cartobibliography of the maps of the British Isles by an eminent map scholar. 670 map entries.  xx, 233pp including charts, numerous map images, index. This is the 1980 revised edition.  A generally fine copy with slight bumps to bottom hardbound covers, partially loose last index page, in very good dust jacket. $ 100
# E-03 Shirley, Rodney.
London:
Map Collector Publications Ltd. and The British Library.
Printed Maps of the British Isles 1650-1750A detailed cartobibliography of the maps of the British Isles by an eminent map scholar. 280 general maps.  98 b&w plates, 168pp. Hardbound. Fine copy with very good dust jacket; marks on several pages.  $ 100
# E-04 Law, Bonar.
Dublin: Neptune Gallery, 1997.
The Printed Maps of Ireland 1612 - 1850.  The definitive cartobibliography of the maps of Ireland.  334pp including introductions, indexes; with numerous map images. Hardbound.  Very Fine with near fine dust jacket. Scarce. $ 160
# E-06 Blonk-van der Wijst, Dirk & Joanna. 't Goy-Houten, The Netherlands: HES & De Graaf Publishers, 2000 HOLLANDIA COMITATUS.  Een kartobibliografie van Holland.
The most comprehensive
survey of all printed maps of north and south Holland in Dutch with an extensive summary in English.  Over a hundred maps from 1542 to the early nineteenth century are described.
488pp, with numerous illustrations. Near new hardcover book, with very good d/j showing a little wear. 
$ 175
# G-34 Thrower, Norman (ed.).
University of California Press, 1978
The Complete Plattmaker; Essays on Chart, Map and Globe Making in England in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.
Chapters on Seller and other London chartmakers, Mapping the English Colonies in North America, English cartography 1650-1750, etc.
8 vo Light brown cloth hardcover with blue lettering. xvii & 241pp. with illustrations & maps. Fine Condition.  Clean throughout.
Sold
G-58 Tyacke, Sarah.
Tring Herts:   Map Collector Publications Ltd., 1978.
London Map-Sellers, 1660-1720:  a collection of advertisements for maps placed in the London Gazette 1668-1719 with biographical notes on the map-sellers.  A well researched study of London map-sellers.  8vo. original dark green cloth. xxviii plus 160pp. With 17 maps and facsimiles plus a folding map of the map-sellers' shop locations. Also contains a 1746 facsimile map of London in color.  Generally fine, with split in backing to pages. Sold
# E-07 Hanson, Michael.
London: Country Life Limited,  1967.
2000 Years of London:  An Illustrated Survey.  A detailed history of the City of London.  232pp, with numerous illustrations, maps, photos, etc.  Harbound.  Fair with wear to book, pages and, d/j.  Former Library copy.  $ 10

AfricaAmericasEurope & AsiaBooks on BooksWorld Maps & General HistoryHome

BOOKS ON BOOKS

Book
Number
Author
Date, etc.
Title Price
# G-46 Stevens, Henry N. 
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1972.
Ptolemy's Geography: A Brief Account of All the Printed Editions Down to 1730. A comprehensive listing of the editions of Ptolemy's Geographia that were published in Europe.  This is the Theatrum re-publication of the original 1908 edition by Stevens, a renowned antique book dealer.  Yellow and White Colored Covers with Black Lettering, B/W Illustrations, 62 Pages.  $ 25
# BR-12 Cornelius Koeman (ed.)
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1967-1971.
Atlantes Neerlandici  Volumes I-V.
This is the original, first edition standard reference work compiled by Professor Cornelis Koeman, and by others under his direction, at Utrecht University.
This is a bibliography of all terrestrial, martime, celestial atlases, and pilot books published in The Netherlands through the 1700s. 
This is a monumental work, invaluable to all map curators, map dealers & collectors, scholars, cataloguers, and bibliographers, that also contains biographies of the most important publishers and mapmakers. The maps are described by title, imprint, size, and scale. 
Large format (31 x 24cm) volumes.  The volumes contain descriptions with illustrations of Ortelius' "Theatrum 0rbis Terrarum"; the "Epitome", "Caert-Thresoor" and "Atlas Minor"; De Jode's "Speculum Orbis Terrarum"; the Atlases of the XVII Provinces; and the Low Countries up to c.1650, etc.
Vol. I, 1967, 377pp. Vol. II, 1969, 549pp. Vol. III, 1969, 220pp. Vol. IV, 1970, 519pp. and Vol. V, 1971, 287pp. A most valuable reference with Dutch and English text.
"Awarded the Triennial Prize for Bibliography 1970 of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers."
Only occasionally appears for sale, a set was sold at auction in 2010 for $1,900.  Hardbound.  Fine, clean condition, light wear.
Sold
# G-61 Ortelius, Abraham.
Koeman, Cornelis (ed.).
Lausanne: Sequoia SA, 1964
Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (facsimile atlas) and The History of Abraham Ortelius and His Theatrum Orbis Terrarum.
This is the full, original-size facsimile of the hand-colored 1570 Latin edition of Ortelius's Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, held at the University Library of Leiden.  It is accompanied by Dr. Koeman's scholarly thesis on the history of the atlas and Ortelius' life in English (there is also a French ed.).   Gilt stamped red cloth, both book and atlas, with atlas with leather-like spine.  Atlas with photographic lithographs of maps, all in color.  53 colored maps, with all text pages.  Pages are joined into the atlas with binder stubs so they lay flat when opened.  The paper is printed on heavy, handmade-like paper.  Atlas is 16.5" x 11.75" (w).  Accompanying book in 64pp, with numerous b&w illustrations.  Very Fine throughout, clean with no marks.
$ 975
# G-70 Claudius Ptolemaeus and Sebastian Munster; R. A. Skelton (Introduction).
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1966.
Geographia Basle 1540.  This is the facsimile edition of Sebastian Munster's Geographia.  It is the Third Series, Volume V of the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Series of Atlases in Facsimile. Hardbound in light brown cloth, quarto.  XXIII (introduction); 448pp in total with 48 double page maps, all on binder's stubs and fold flat; other illustrations.    Book fine with tight binding; d/j with edge wear.  $ 350
# BR-03 Vigeant, Lynn.
Montclair NJ:  Maps Of Antiquity, Inc., c.1993.
Dealer's Thesaurus, 6,000 Ways to Describe Books and Historical Paper.  From the Introduction: "The purpose of this book is to provide dealers, collectors and writers with a variety of phrases to describe antiquarian books, prints and other historical paper which they can use to enliven their catalogs, quotes and conversations.  Listings are intended to be suggestive of the possibilities rather than comprehensive.".  195pp + 6p Index + 12p Contents, etc. Maroon Cloth, bright gold lettering. Like New. $ 10
# G-88 Pastoureau, Mireille.
Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1984
Les Atlas Français XVIe-XVIIe Siècles
Pastoureau's book is the foremost and s
till the most consulted resource for maps produced by the French in atlases of the 1500s and 1600s. A scarce book.
695pp, with over 125 illustrations of maps, plans, title pages, etc.  Hardbound.  Fine condition.
Sold
# G-44
# G-72
# G-90 &
# G-92

French & Scott (eds.). Map Collector Publications & Early World Press, 1999, 2001, 2003, and 2004 Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume A-D; Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume E-J; Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume K-P and Tooley’s Dictionary of Mapmakers Volume Q-Z.
A complete set in four volumes of the thoroughly revised and expanded edition of Tooley's Dictionary.  An unsurpassed reference that provides detailed information on all mapmakers, artists, craftsmen, and engravers.  The books are useful for dating separately-issued maps and the various editions of books with maps.
Hardbound, each vol. respectively, pp 408, 462, 472, and 436; with numerous portraits, illustrations.  Fine with fine dustjackets.
Sold
# G-91 Shirley, Rodney.
London: 
The British Library. 2004.
Maps in the Atlases of the British Library: A Descriptive Catalogue c. AD 850-1800. Vol I & II
4to, 1,923 pages with CD-Rom index, red cloth.  This monumental study describes the map contents of over 3,000 pre-1800 atlases, including general works of geography, history, and travel which contain nine or more maps that are housed in The British Library, one of the world's foremost collections.  English material predominates, but the Library's holdings of Dutch, French and German atlases are substantial; there are also many atlases from other European countries, as well as those of Arabic, Persian and Oriental origin. Details of atlas publication, provenance, color and binding are provided, together with a collation of each map in an atlas, references, etc.  This is a valuable and highly recommended resource for anyone interested in atlases and maps.  Very Fine.
$ 425
# BR-14 Fredson Bowers.  New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. Principles of Bibliographical Description. A reprint of the indisputable 1949 classic which became the standard guide to comprehensively describe printed books; with information on how to systematically report concerning their type, paper, printing, illustrations, and binding, and the relation between their physical characteristics and the circumstances of their authorship, publication, distribution, and readership.  pp 505.  Softbound.  Like new. $ 39
# AF-32 Kern, H. (ed).
's-Gravenhage, NL: Martinus
Nijhoff, 1955-57
Itinerario: Voyage Ofte Schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naar Oost Ofte Portugaels Indien, 1579-1592. (Full set of 3 vols.).
The Dutch edition of Linschoten's famed Itinerario, with extensive notes.  3 vols. Large 8vo. With Linschoten portrait., the 6 large folding maps in a holder at the end of the third book, 36 folding plates of people, scenes, etc.  Bibliography, index. Hardcover. Original blue cloth with gilt to lettering & ship.  Fine, with sunning to spines, clean interior.  Scarce.
$ 200
# G-64 Lister, Raymond. London:  G. Bell & Sons Ltd, 1965, London, 1965. How to Identify Old Maps and Globes : With a List of Cartographers, Engravers, Publishers and Printers Concerned with Printed Maps and Globes from c. 1500 to c. 1850Very useful for identifying antique maps.  From the d/j/: "One of [this book's] most important features is the considerable list of cartographers, engravers, publishers and printers concerned with printed maps and globes from 1500 to 1850, more than 2,000 of them. The entries in the list give dates, class of work, nationalities, and in some cases, particularly in those of important figures, further details including the titles of works and collaborators. The text of the book throughout is designed primarily to be of practical assistance to collectors and dealers. The chapter headings are as follows : I. An Outline of the History of Maps and Charts. II. Celestial Maps and Charts. III. Methods of Map Production. IV. Decoration and Conventional Signs. V. Terrestrial and Celestial Globes and Armillary Spheres. There is a valuable and fully illustrated Appendix on "The Use of Watermarks in dating Old Maps and Documents."   Blue cloth, with mylar wrapped d/j.  10"x7.5"(w). 256pp, illustrations, charts, maps, plans, plates.  Book Fine, with worn d/j at corners. $ 45
# G-93 King, Geoffrey.
Oxfordshire: Tooley Adams, 2003.
Miniature Antique Maps.  Detailed information on miniature antique maps contained in various books and atlases.  "Little has been written on the subject prior to the publication of this work".  This is the fully revised and updated and edition.  Red cloth, with d/j.  223pp with extensive illustrations and maps. Like new book with fine dustjacket.  This is the revised and greatly expanded edition, after the original 1996 edition.  Scarce.  Signature of Geoffrey King inscribed on second leaf. Sold
# G-57 George, Wilma. Preface by Helen Wallis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1969.
Animals and Maps. A thorough presentation and discussion of the decorative animals that appear on antique maps.  Red cloth hardcover with gilt.  235pp, with illustrations and maps, index.   Fine Book, with good d/j (wear & repaired tear at bottom).  Scarce. $ 45
# G-14 Gohm, D.C.  New York: Arco Publications, 1969 (First U.S. edition). Maps and Prints for pleasure and investmentA beautifully illustrated book provides both well established and would-be collectors of maps and prints with valuable information on styles & methods of engraving, paper, proofs & states, restoration, coloring, etc.  Light brown cloth, with d/j.  [vi] 190pp, and index.  numerous illustrations.  Fine Book, with near fine d/j (slight bumps). $ 20
# G-02 Tooley, R.V.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1961.
Maps and Map Makers.  A classic by one of the renowned experts of antique maps. Overview of maps, with information early and Arab mapmaking, map-making countries, the maps of the regions of the world, etc.    xii, 140pp with 104 illustrations.  Generally fine,  clean hardbound with owner's signature; good dust jacket with clipped price, wrapped in mylar. $ 40
# G-13 Hodgkiss, Alan G. U.K.:  Shire Publications Ltd., 1975.

Discovering Antique Maps.   Softbound.  120 pp., with some map illustration.  A useful introduction and overview to collecting antique maps. Very Good.

$10

# G-68 Potter, Jonathan.  United Kingdom: Country Life Books, 1988. Country Life Book of Antique Maps: An Introduction to the History of Maps and How to Appreciate Them.  First Edition.  Cloth with illustrated dust jacket. 192 pp, including bibliography and index.  A thorough introduction to the history of antique maps and how to collect and enjoy them, written by one of the world’s leading antique map dealers.  Text divided into three sections: Looking at Maps; Mapping the World and Its Countries; Globes, Curiosities and Miniatures. Book is clean, bright and unmarked.

$ 40

 

# G-36

Wallis, Helen M. and Arthur H. Robinson (editors). England: Map Collector &  International Cartographic Association, 1987. Cartographical Innovations : An International Handbook of Mapping Terms to 1900.   Cloth with gilt titles and illustrated dust jacket.  xx + 353 pp. 25 illustrations.  This book is designed as a history of cartographical innovations and descriptions of virtually all mapping terms.   Book Very Fine with near fine d/j. 

Sold

# BR-07 Leif, Irving P.  Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1978. An International Sourcebook of Paper History.   Cloth, 8vo, 160 pp. 2,185 entries. The first attempt at a comprehensive bibliography of handmade paper and watermarks, from its earliest appearance to the manufacture of paper by machine. Entries are arranged by country and then alphabetically by author, with indexes of authors and subjects.  Very Good. 

$ 25

# G-75 Raisz Erwin. London: McGraw Hill, 1948. General Cartography.  Hardcover. xiii + 354 pp.  An introduction to the field of cartography from a renowned Harvard University Professor.  Good, with  some corners folds to a few pages. $ 20
# G-17 Skelton, R.A.  London: Staples Press, 1952. Decorative Printed Maps from the 15th - 18th Centuries.    First edition.  Hardcover, vii + 80 pp., and 84 map reproductions, some in color.  From the Superintendent of the Map Room, British Museum, and a leading expert in antique maps.  This illustrated book provides a survey of maps printed from copper plates or wood blocks from the 15th to the 18th centuries. The introduction describes the techniques used for engraving and printing maps in this early era including how maps were colored. Boards generally good with sunning/fading to the spine. but otherwise book is very sound.

$ 70

# G-76 Wilford, John Noble.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981.

Mapmakers.   First edition.  Hardcover with illustrated dust jacket.  xi + 414 pp.  A comprehensive history of cartography from the ancient Greeks to the space age. Includes a bibliographical list of reference books on the subject.  Very Good with a few slight bumps at corners, d/j near fine.

$ 25

# G-39 Braun & Hogenberg.
England:  Magna Books, 1990
Civitates Orbis Terrarum.  Cities of the World - Europe & America.
29 double page plates in color taken from the famous 16th century book showing all the major cities of the world.  This volume shows important cities in Europe (London, etc.) and America (Mexico City, Cusco). With an introduction by Lelio Pagani.  Hardbound.  Fine.
$ 30
# G-40 Braun & Hogenberg.
England:  Magna Books, 1990
Civitates Orbis Terrarum.  Cities of the World - Europe, Africa & Asia.
29 double page plates in color taken from the famous 16th century book showing all the major cities of the world.  This volume shows important cities in Europe (Paris, etc.), Africa (Cairo, etc.), Asia (Istanbul, Calicut, etc.). With an introduction by Lelio Pagani.  Hardbound.  Fine.
$ 30
# AF-12 Amsterdam : Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1973.
 
The English Pilot : The Fifth Book. London, 1701 /​ [by] J. Seller &​ C. Price.
This is the facsimile edition of John Seller's sea-atlas of the west coast of Africa with 21 charts. With bibliographical notes by Coolie Verner.   xiv, 43, [62] p. : maps. ; 47 cm.
This is volume IV of the 6th series of atlases in facsimile produced in The Netherlands during the 1960s and 1970s as part of the classic Theatrum Orbis Terrarum project. 
$ 210
  Bayton-Williams, Ashley (ed.) London: MapForum,
2004-07
MapForum Magazine.
An excellent, unfortunately short-lived quarterly publication that covered all topics associated with antique maps and continued the format of the web magazine:  with Beginner’s Guides, Curiosities, Checklists & atlas collations, and Biographies.
9 issues in total:  Spring 2004, Winter 2004, Spring 2005, Summer 2005, Autumn 2005, Winter 2005, Spring 2006, Issue 10 [undated], and Issue 11 [undated].  Topics included Printed plans of Washington, DC, Herman Moll, John Ogilby, Aaron Arrowsmith, Richard Blome, Waldseemuler globe gores, map playing cards, Overton, John Speed, etc., etc. 
$ 65 for all
# G-100

 

Mooney, James E.
Portland, ME:  University of Southern Maine Library, 1988.
Maps, Globes, Atlases, and Geographies through the Year 1800: The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M.C. Smith Cartographic Collection.  Over 500 maps from ca. 1400 to 1800 listed with descriptions from the University of Southern Maine collection.  Hard Cover. Oblong 4to, 145 pp, Fine in gilt-stamped red cloth.  48 b&w and color plates. Select bibliography; index of mapmakers. $ 25
# BD-01 Edward Stanford. London, 1892 A Catalogue of Maps, Atlases, and Books and other publications. From the preface: "This catalogue is mainly a record of maps and books now on sale from the many produced and published by my firm during nearly forty years.", from the famed Stanford publishing company.  foldout index of ordinance surveys. Two London maps.  164pp.  Hardbound.  Very Good. $ 25
# BD-02 Anderson Galleries. New York, 1928 Bibiotheca Americana Vetustissima: The Collection of Dr. Otto H.F. Vollbehr.  Sale number 2262.  This is the auction catalogue of a major collection of books and atlases of very early American exploration and discovery; contains unique items.   59pp.  softcovers.  Good with spine worn with some loss.  Rare. $ 25
# BD-03 Maggs Bros. Ltd.
London, 1940.
Cartography:  A Catalogue of Atlases and Maps.   An uncommon and valuable reference source that contains a number of important maps that are rarely offered on the market today.  Includes folding reproductions of "Typus Geographicus Universalis", and Appian's 1520 map which is the second one bearing the name America.   Other map illustrations.  136pp.  Good condition overall with softcover front hinge split, spine worn with some loss.  Clean interior.  Rare. $ 25
# BD-04 H.P. Kraus.
New York,  [u.d.,1969].
Monumenta Cartographica, catalogue #124 with 30 illustrations, mostly full-page including folding and double plates.   The catalogue of the noted antiquarian book dealer, H.P. Kraus of New York.  A remarkable assemblage of individual maps and plans, atlases, Ortelius correspondence, collation of the Lloyd Triestino Lafreri atlas, etc..  4to, (308x222mm), [4],97p. 70 items, 30 plates, mostly full-page, several folding.  With the H.P. Kraus Private Collection of Globes and Globe-Gores (20p. with 11 illustrations);  together with the single leaf of prices laid into pocket inside the rear cover.   A fine copy in original green cloth with gilt lettering on coverTogether with Catalogue 214: France $ 40
# BD-05 H.P. Kraus.
New York,  [u.d.,1956].
The Eightieth Catalogue: Remarkable Manuscripts, Book and Maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth Century.   The 80th catalogue of the noted antiquarian book dealer, H.P. Kraus of New York with numerous extremely rare books and maps;  pp.155 with 118 halftones and 40 line engravings. Full black paper covered boards with paper title label.  Good with corner of covers slightly worn, tear on top and bottom of spine, waterstaining and wrinkling to pages.  $ 20
  Sotheby's
London: 2005-06
The Wardington Library: Important Atlases & Geographies:  Part One, A-K, and Part Two, L-Z.   An collection of one of the most significant cartographic treasures complied over a lifetime by Lord Wardington. With auction results of Part One.  Hardbound in red cloth, with heavy, glossy paper. Beautiful color illustrations throughout, 344pp & 368pp. Blue cloth. Fine, with some marginal price notes.  $ 100
for both
  Sotheby's
London: 2007
The Library of the Earls of Macclesfield Removed from Shirburn Castle, Part Nine:  Voyages, Travel, and Atlases.   A detailed decription of a significant collection of books of the voyages of discovery, Linschoten's English edition., etc.  Hardbound in blue cloth, with heavy, glossy paper. Beautiful color and b&w illustrations throughout, 298pp.  Fine.  $ 50
  Bernard Shapero Rare Books.
London, [u.d., but 2005 - ]
Set of Five Dealer Catalogs:  Cartography II, III, & IV: a selection from stock; Pilots of the Carribean; Indiae Orientalis.  highly detailed and informative descriptions of important maps and atlases.  All in color on heavy, glossy paper.  11x8.5inch format
$ 50
  Waverly Auctions
Bethesda. MD: 2000-01
Travel, Discovery, Exploration:  The Eric Wolf Collection.
Four auction catalogues in total.  This represents the collection of the renowned Washington, DC collector, Eric Wolf, which was auctioned during 2000 and 2001.  Catalogues annotated with marginal notes, else fine.
$ 40
  PBA Galleries.
San Francisco: 2003-04
Maps & Atlases:  The Collection of Ernst W. Gerber, in four parts.  Four auction catalogues, mostly dealing with Americana.   Catalogues annotated with marginal notes, else fine. $ 40
# BR-01
# BR-02
&
# BR-08
Rosenthal, Jon K. (compiled and edited).  Amherst, MA:  Kimmel Publications.Handbooks Antique Map Price Record and Handbook Including Sea Charts, City Views, Celestial Charts and Battle Plans.   
3 editions:  1994 (360 pp) Book #BR-01;  1997-1998 (408 pp) Book #BR-02; and 1999-2000 (471 pp) Book #BR 08.  Cloth with some map illustrations.  These are detailed guides to prices for antique maps.  Chapters include Dealer Directory, Frequency Distribution of Available Maps, Price Listing, References, etc.  All in near fine condition, with some corner bumps, 1997-98 edition with dealer’s stamp on blank end paper). 
$ 30 for all three

AfricaAmericasEurope & AsiaBooks on BooksWorld Maps & General HistoryHome

WORLD MAPS & GENERAL HISTORY

Book
Number
Author
Date, etc.
Title Price
# G-71 Cortesao, Armando / Teixeira da Mota, Avelino (eds.).
Lisbon:  1960
Portugaliae Monumenta Cartographica (in six volumes).
This is the original edition
, published in 1960 in commemoration of the death of Prince Henry, The Navigator.  This is a scarce reference and is believed to exist in less than one thousand copies. It should not be confused with the less readable, much smaller format 1987 reprint.
A monumental publication in every sense, describing all known Portuguese cartography before 1601.  The 5 royal/elephant folio (61 x 47cms.) volumes are profusely illustrated with all known examples of Portuguese cartography from the fifteenth century to 1601.  Shown are exceedingly rare Portuguese maps and charts.  Among them are several of the earliest examples of mapmaking in the Gulf region now constituting the United Arab Emirates and several maps of the mid-1500s show the Arabian coastline and east Africa with many details.
There are 626 plates, 47 of which are in color, reproducing 2,700 charts and maps covering the period from the 15th to the 17th century. Many of the plates occupy two or three pages and each map or chart is accompanied by a description.  
In addition to the maps and illustrations, the work contains scholarly essays and extensive bibliographic notes. The 912 pages of text are bi-lingual in parallel columns of English and Portuguese, with 112 text illustrations.  The entire work comprises 2,254 pages.  This set is complete with the 111-page index volume, which is often missing from the set.  Included with this set are the original brochure advertisements.

Ristow, Guide #80: "One of the truly magnificent and monumental works on the history of cartography".

Very good + condition, in the original parchment like bindings with gilt-lettered covers and spines.  Few volumes speckle-foxed at edges, some occasional spotting  & bumps to boards, else fine.

Sold
# G-89 Muller, Frederik [edited by P.A. Tiele]
Amsterdam:  Nico Israel, 1969.
Mémoire bibliographique sur les journaux des navigateurs néerlandais. Réimprimés dans les collections de De Bry et de Hulsius, et dans les collections hollandaises du XVIIe siècle ... la plupart en la possession de Frederik Muller à Amsterdam.   Descriptive bibliography of the 322 journals of major Dutch navigators published 1599-1668 during the Dutch Golden Age of Exploration.  Entries provide title page transcription, physical and bibliographic description with short collation, notes often referring to other works or translations, etc., and lists charts and maps. With a table of contents, chronological table, list of entries under name or topic, and index.  Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, reprint [1867 & 1960], 8vo: xij, [ij], 372pp. table of contents, chronology, list different editions, index names.  Very fine copy - as new. Facsimile Edition Frederik Muller 1867. $ 80
# H-13 Beazley, C. Raymond.
Mansfield Center, CT: Martino Publishing, [u.d.].
The Dawn of Modern Geography: a history of exploration and geographical science from the conversion of the Roman Empire to AD 900, with an account of the achievements and writings of the Christian, Arab, and Chinese travelers and students, Volume I, II, & III.
This is the facsimile edition reprint of Beazley's 1897-1906 book. Complete in three volumes.  A highly detailed and wide-ranging study. Volume I (reprint of the 1897 edition) includes early pilgrimages from Justinian to Mohammed, commercial and missionary travel, and geographical theory between 300 and 900. Volume II (reprint of the 1901 edition) covers the central Middle Ages, exploration, travel and sciences between 900 and 1260. Volume III (reprint of the 1906 edition) includes mission and pilgrim travelers, maritime exploration, and geographical theory between 1260 and 1420.   Each volume contains a table of contents and an index.  Hardbound, Vol I pp 538, Vol II pp651, and Vol III pp638; with numerous illustrations and maps.  Very Fine condition throughout.
$ 235
# W-03 Mollat, Michel et. al.
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1984.

 

Sea Charts of the Early Explorers: 13th to 17th century.
A beautifully illustrated book that describes portolan and other manuscript maps of the known world at the beginning of the Age of Discovery.  The book provided a scholarly narrative of cartography during this period and detailed descriptions and illustrations (most double-page and in color) of 100 of the most important maps.  Hardbound.  pp 298, with illustrations, table of contents and appendices); 35 x 26 cm.  Fine with clean and bright pages, mylar cover over d/j, slightly worn.
$ 150
# G-35 Martin, Montgomery, (Ed.).
New York: Portland House, 1989
Antique Maps of the 19th Century World.  This is a facsimile reproduction of the world atlas by John Tallis, originally published in 1851.  With numerous maps in color & illustrations with accompanying text.  With an introduction on the atlas and the Tallis publishing family.  Hardcover with mylar over d/j. Folio (14"x10.25").  179pp.  Fine, w/ no tears to d/j/.  Dealer stamp to inside fly leaf.   $ 30
# G-73 Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors). University of Chicago Press, 1987. The History of Cartography, Volume 1: Cartography in Prehistoric, Ancient, and Medieval Europe and the Mediterranean. This inaugural volume of the highly acclaimed History of Cartography series has helped redefine the way maps are studied and understood by scholars in a number of disciplines.
Volume One addresses the historical mapping traditions of pre-modern Europe and the Mediterranean world. Cartographic themes include an emphasis on Europe's prehistoric peoples and their transmission of cartographic concepts through media such as rock art; the emphasis on land surveys, and architectural plans in the cartography of Ancient Egypt and the Near East; the emergence of both theoretical and practical cartographic knowledge in the Greco-Roman world; and the parallel existence of diverse mapping traditions (mappaemundi, portolan charts, local and regional cartography) in the Medieval period.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxi, 599pp.  Numerous illustrations, many in color.  On thick, glossy paper.  Fine Book, with d/j showing some wear on back, in mylar. 
$ 125
# G-74 Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors). University of Chicago Press, 1992. The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book One : Cartography in the Traditional Islamic and South Asian Societies.
Focuses on mapping in non-Western cultures. Offers a critical synthesis of maps, mapping and mapmakers in the Islamic world and South Asia.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxiv, 579pp. 40 color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper.  Fine Book, with d/j showing wear on back. in mylar. 
$ 125
# G-83 Harley, J. B. and David Woodward (editors). University of Chicago Press, 1994. The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book Two : Cartography in the Traditional East and Southeast Asian Societies.   Volume 2, book 2, considers the cartographic traditions of China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Tibet, Burma, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, and the Philippines, presenting significant new research and interpretation of archaeological, literary, and graphic sources.
Hardbound, light brown cloth. xxvii, 970pp. Numerous color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper.  Fine Book, tight binding; showing wear to d/j.  Signature of David Woodward inscribed on title page.
Sold
# G-84 Woodward, David and G. Malcolm Lewis (editors).  University of Chicago Press, 1998. The History of Cartography : Volume Two, Book Three : Cartography in the Traditional African, American, Arctic, Australian, and Pacific Societies.   Although they are often rendered in forms unfamiliar to Western eyes, maps have existed in most cultures. In this volume, contributors from a broad variety of disciplines collaborate to describe and address the significance of traditional cartographies. Whether painted on rock walls in South Africa, chanted in a Melanesian ritual, or fashioned from palm fronds and shells in the Marshall Islands, all indigenous maps share a crucial role in representing and codifying the spatial knowledge of their various cultures. Some also serve as repositories of a group's sacred or historical traditions, while others are exquisite art objects. 
Hardbound, brown cloth. xvii, 639pp. Numerous color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper.  Fine Book, tight binding; showing wear to d/j.  Signature of David Woodward inscribed on title page.
$ 175
# G-99 Woodward, David. University of Chicago Press, 2007. The History of Cartography Volume Three. Cartography in the European Renaissance, Part 1 and Part 2. This two-part volume treats the period from 1450 to 1650, long considered the most important in the history of European mapping. This period witnessed a flowering in the production of maps comparable to that in the fields of literature and fine arts. Scientific advances, appropriations of classical mapping techniques, burgeoning trade routes—all such massive changes drove an explosion in the making and using of maps. While this volume presents detailed histories of mapping in such well-documented regions as Italy and Spain, it also breaks significant new ground by treating Renaissance Europe in its most expansive geographical sense, giving careful attention to often-neglected regions like Scandinavia, East-Central Europe, and Russia, and by providing innovative interpretive essays on the technological, scientific, cultural, and social aspects of cartography.   Lavishly illustrated with more than a thousand maps, many in color, the two volumes of Cartography in the European Renaissance will be the unsurpassable standard in its field, both defining it and propelling it forward. 
Two Books:  Hardbound, brown cloth. Book 1: xlii, Book 2: xxvii. Both books:  2180pp.   Numerous color plates and very many b/w illustrations throughout. On thick, glossy paper.  Both:  Fine Book, tight binding; clean; showing light wear to d/j.
Sold
# H-02 Keay, John (general editor).  New York:  Mallard Press, 1991. History of World Exploration (The Royal Geographical Society).    Hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. with photos, numerous maps and other illustrations, many in color and many from the archives of the Royal Geographical Society.  Covers early exploration, chief explorers, and expeditions on all continents.  Written by a team of eleven authors, each an acknowledged expert. Contains specially commissioned maps showing all the principal exploration routes, many traced from first-hand accounts.   Fine hardcover with good clean insides, d/j near fine with mylar cover. $ 25
# G-28 Whitfield, Peter London: The British Library, 1998. New Found Lands Maps in the History of Exploration.    First Edition.  Cloth with illustrated dust jacket.  viii + 200 pp. 100 color and 50 black and white maps and other illustrations.  The book focuses on numerous explorers and their understanding of the discoveries they made.  Like new.  $ 35
# H-14 Berthon Simon and Andrew Robinson.  London: George Philip, 1991. Shape of the World.   Cloth with dust jacket; 4to: over 9.75” x 11" high. 192 pp; with numerous color maps and other illustrations.  This is a history of mapmaking and scientific invention drawn from many ages and countries, from the first crude maps to the pictures of Apollo 8 in 1968.  Fine book in fine dust jacket. $ 25
# G-78 Harris, Nathaniel.  San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2002. Mapping the World: Maps and Their History.   Cloth with illustrated dust jacket.  304 pp., with numerous maps and other illustrations, many in color.  This book covers the history of mapping from an ancient Babylonian world map to modern astronomers charting the far reaches of the Universe.  Of special note are descriptions and images of numerous important maps from the medieval period, and the Ages of the Renaissance and the Enlightenment.  Fine. $ 25
# H-01 Langer, William L. (ed.).  Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. An Encyclopedia of World History Ancient, Medieval, and Modern, Chronologically Arranged.    2nd Revised Edition.  Cloth. 8vo; xivi + 1270 pp.; 55 maps.  A detailed chronology of world history.  Fair with near separation to boards and wrinkling of back board. Contents clean with owner stamps to front end sheet. This is a working copy. $ 8
# G-79 Whitfield, Peter.  Rohnert Park CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1996. The Charting of the Oceans: Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps.    First US edition.   Blue cloth with illustrated dust jacket, square 4to, 136 pp., pictorial endpapers, Numerous maps are produced in full color.  The author describes ten centuries of maritime maps in which the European nations left a unique visual record of their explorations of the seas.  The book also explores ancient navigation, the Middle Ages and the Age of Discovery, the printed sea chart from 1600-1800, and the modern sea chart.  Published in association with the British Library.  Fine, near new. $30
# W-02 Putman, Robert.  New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. Early Sea Charts.  Cloth with illustrated dust jacket.  12 x 15" high, 143 pp.; 60 full color maps.  Superb reproductions and discussion of charts and maps spanning five centuries of the golden age of illuminated cartography by a leading Dutch authority on sea charts.  Fine book with near fine d/j. Sold
# H-18 Purchas, Samuel.  New York: AMS Press, 1965. Hakluytus posthumus: Or, Purchas his Pilgrimes: contayning a history of the world in sea voyages and lande travells by Englishmen and others.  This is a facsimile edition of one of the great sets of books in the English language dealing with voyages and travels.  It is a diverse and important world-wide collection of voyages covering medieval travelers such as Marco Polo to early 17th century explorers in Asia, Russia, the Middle East, Africa, the Americas, etc.  This is a monumental work.  The books were originally published in London in 1625-26. The volumes are illustrated throughout with facsimile maps, some folding. 19 (of 20) volumes are present, lacks volume 18.  8vo, red cloth (lettering on spines somewhat sunned).  All pages are generally crisp and clean. Very nice copy. $ 750
       

HomeAbout UsIndex To All MapsMap References
Map Conditions & DescriptionsOrdering InformationUseful Map Links
E-Mail UsJoin Our Mailing List


Hemispheres Antique Maps & Prints
Dr. Richard L. & Penelope W. Betz
Phone: 603-446-7181
E-mail:
betz@betzmaps.com